So, when an insurer with a Washington policy tries to do this (“hey, it's an Oregon accident so Oregon rules apply!” they may say), I remind them that their rel
[…] So, when an insurer with a Washington policy tries to do this (“hey, it's an Oregon accident so Oregon rules apply!” they may say), I remind them that their relationship with their insured is governed by the law of the state they entered into the contract in- Washington. As such, I write them something like this:
With regards to direct reimbursement of the PIP carrier, please note the following. ORS 742.534 states:
(1) Except as provided in ORS 742.544, every authorized motor vehicle liability insurer whose insured is or would be held legally liable for damages for injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident by a person for whom personal injury protection benefits have been furnished by another such insurer, or for whom benefits have been furnished by an authorized health insurer, shall reimburse such other insurer for the benefits it has so furnished if