Think You Know Where Crosswalks are Located?
[…] RCW 46.04.160
What all of this means is that a “crosswalk” can be “unmarked.” Simply put, if you are at the corner of an intersection there exists a crosswalk that is ten feet wide between the corners of the intersection- whether or not it is painted on the asphalt. The pedestrian has the right of way in the crosswalk—whether it is “marked” or “unmarked” and vehicles must give you that right of way.
So what does this mean? RCW 46.61.235 states:
The operator of an approaching vehicle shall stop and remain stopped to allow a pedestrian or bicycle to cross the roadway within an unmarked or marked crosswalk when the pedestrian or bicycle is upon or within one lane of the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling or onto which it is turning. For purposes of this section “half of the roadway” means all traffic lanes carrying traffic in one direction of travel, and includes the entire width of a one-way roadway.”
That doesn't mean that the crosswalk is always yours—and just yours or that it will provide some sort of safety net for you if you leave the curb suddenly.